free shipping when you spend over $75

What I use

Please note this list is still being updated 

  • Hyaluronic Acid 1%
    A must have, this gives your skin amazing moisture, Hyaluronic Acid (which you might find hiding on the labels of some of your skincare products as HA), is naturally occurring in the human body. The substance works as a magnet for moisture, helping your cells retain as much of it as possible so that your skin feels and appears hydrated, plump and healthy. Now for the science-y bit. Just a single gram of hyaluronic acid has the impressive ability to hold up to six (yep, six) litres of water. Add to that, a super smart ability to regulate that moisture within the cells, so as not to drown them and you've got one genius ingredient.
  • Did you know that Kakadu Plums have the HIGHEST concentration of Vitamin C than any other fruit in the world? And these little beauties are native to Australia.. Kakadu Plum oil also has anti-inflammatory properties that help to reduce the appearance of puffiness, irritation, dark spots, under-eye circles, wrinkles and dry skin. It's also good for soothing skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
  • Apricot kernel oil
    Apricot Kernel Oil Rich in essential fatty acids, this gentle oil has excellent restorative properties that promote soft, radiant hair and help to soothe dry skin. Similar in structure and function to almond extracts, oils derived from apricot kernels will naturally nourish and moisturize your skin and hair.
  • Sweet almond oil
    Sweet Almond Oil Sweet almond oil is full of vitamin E, vitamin A, monosaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium, and zinc. Sweet almond oil keeps your skin cells healthy, protects your skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines.
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, or SCI for short is derived from coconut fatty acids and is fully biodegradable. SCI is a gentle cleanser and mild enough to use on all ages.
  • Slsa
    Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) has a very similar name to one of the most common sulfate ingredients, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), so you may be tempted to avoid it. Both ingredients are surfactants that can create bubbles and lather in cleansers, but that is pretty much where the similarity ends. SLS is a cheaper ingredient made in a lab while SLSA is naturally derived from coconut and palm oils, the SLSA molecule is too large to penetrate the skin, thus causing less irritation than sulfates.
  • Mango butter
    Mango Seed Butter Mango Butter is a rich natural fat derived from the seeds contained inside the pits of the Mango fruit. Traditionally, Mango Butter was believed to have the ability to strengthen the heart, improve brain activity, and increase the body’s immunity. Used topically, Mango Butter’s long-lasting emollience nourishes skin and boosts its elasticity as well as its suppleness, thereby making skin look smoother and firmer. Used in hair, Mango Butter seals in moisture and reduces breakage and hair loss by strengthening hair follicles, thereby encouraging the growth of stronger, healthier hair. Used medicinally, Mango Butter facilitates the process of eliminating toxins, dirt, pollution, and other impurities from the skin. Its soothing quality makes it ideal for use on skin afflicted by itching, stinging, burning, and stretch marks.
  • Shea butter
    Shea Butter is great for your hair and skin. Shea butter is fat that is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It is solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory colour. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region. Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.
  • Sodium lactate
    Sodium Lactate is sometimes used in shampoo products and other similar items such as liquid soaps, as it is an effective humectant and moisturizer. Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets.
  • Dis mild
    Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate or DLS mild for short DLS Mild is a natural surfactant that is derived from vegetable oils. It is an excellent choice for sensitive skin, baby products, facial products or other natural skin care or hair care products. DLS Mild is anionic, non-irritating and will not strip skin or hair of natural oils. DLS Mild will leave skin feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off. Common uses are shampoo, body wash, bubble bath and face cleansers.
  • Kawakawa infused oil
    Kawakawa This plant has so many uses, great for skin and hair and has been infused by Arlie Girl.
  • Calendula oil
    Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers (Calendula Officinalis). It’s often used as a complementary or alternative treatment. Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that might make it useful in healing wounds, soothing eczema, and relieving diaper rash. It is also used as an antiseptic. My calendula Oil has been infused by Arlie Girl onsite.
  • Cocoa Butter
    Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it is often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. Many women believe cocoa butter creams and lotions can be used during and after pregnancy to prevent and minimize the appearance of stretch marks.
  • Diatomaceous earth
    Diatomaceous Earth is popular in natural deodorants, as it works as an odour blocker and eliminator, protecting against body odour even if you have very sensitive skin. Diatomaceous Earth is composed mostly of silica, which is a highly absorbent material that takes away bad smells.
  • Btms
    BTMS Conditioner Pellets. Derived from Rapeseed Oil and Palm Oil (RSPO mass balance certified), these pellets make a luxurious hair conditioner (the best we've ever come across) and hair detangler for leave-on and rinse-off products.
  • Mica
    This is a fine powder in either with shimmer or matt. These are used in most Arlie Girl products except ebay items and natural items . Comes in many colours . I also use the synthetic mica
  • Titanium dioxide
    Titanium Dioxide Titanium Dioxide, also known as Titanium(IV) Oxide or Titania, is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium. This is used this to whiten soap only.
  • Activated charcoal
    Activated Charcoal Activated Charcoal is such a multi use ingredient - from pulling out toxin to whitening your teeth.
  • Essential oil
    Many essential oils are used. These are listed on each product. Arlie Girl also uses flavour oils because some of the scents are amazing!
  • Vegetable silicone
    Vegetable Silicone, Non-Volatile. This highly stable transparent liquid emollient is of olive origin, with great affinity for the skin. It can be used as a vegetable alternative to silicones
  • Organic bee was
    Organic Bees Wax Arlie Girl uses organic bees wax in all balms and salves. The bright colour of the bees wax makes beautiful products.
  • Coconut oil
    Coconut Oil is used in many natural face products and for good reason: it's naturally anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and moisturizing. Coconut oil is composed primarily of nourishing fatty acids and is especially high in lauric acid. It also contains vitamin E and healthy fats, which help to make skin smooth.
  • Organic Hemp seed oil
    Hemp Seed Oil Hemp is great for skin and hair. It’s an age old oil that is amazing from tip to toe. One of Arlie Girl's fav oils!
  • Sodium hydroxide and potassium hydroxide
    Sodium Hydroxide (Lye) This is Lye. It is used in the soaps only. You can not make soap without lye and by the time the soap has cured there is no lye left.
  • Olive oil
    Olive oil Olive Oil is used in 99% of the Arlie Girl soaps. It is great for skin as it gives moisture to dry hands.
  • Vitamin E
    Vitamin E Vitamin E is included in most of Arlie Girl's formulas as it is great for skin and hair.
  • B5
    Provitamin B5 Panthenol The first and foremost benefit of Panthenol or Pro Vitamin B5, is its ability to deeply moisturize and penetrate the skin and hair. It deposits nourishing moisture deeply into the cortex of the hair, as well as deep within the various layers of the skin.
  • Castor oil
    Castor Oil Used in Arlie Girl's handmade soap it is a humectant and the only one of its kind.
  • Honeyquat
    It is substantive and moisturizing and with its low molecular weight, able to penetrate hair to provide its moisturizing benefits over time while providing shine and luster. Honeyquat will improve wet-combability of the hair and reduce static buildup when dry combing.
  • Zinc non nano
    Zinc Oxide Zinc Oxide can promote the healing of chapped skin and diaper rash. Zinc oxide works as a mild astringent and has some antiseptic properties. Zinc oxide is commonly used to prevent or to treat nappy rash by forming a protective barrier between the skin and the nappy.
  • Bicarbonate Soda and citric acid This ingredient is such a multi purpose one and is used in the bath products by Arlie Girl. Citric Acid is used in cosmetics to lower the ph in formulations, and is used in soaps to provide better foam and water-softening. Citric Acid is combined with baking soda to create bath bombs (fizzies). You will find Citric Acid in the Arlie Girl bath products.
  • Coc-caprylate
    Coco-caprylate Extraction: a vegetable ingredient obtained from coconut. Benefits: presents a high level of bio-compatibility with skin and therefore has the ability to penetrate deep and help skin to repair itself. It acts as an emollient and provides skin with incredible softness.
  • The detoxifying properties of Kaolin make it the best choice for acne prone skin. This is the best clay you can use to mildly exfoliate sensitive skin. When applying this soothing slip as a natural facial mask, toxins are gently drawn from the skin while enhancing elasticity in otherwise dry skin. Bentonite Clay Known to be rich in nutrients including Calcium, Magnesium, Silica, Sodium, Copper, Iron and Potassium, Bentonite Clay benefits include helping to deliver essential vitamins and minerals to the body, making a wonderfully detoxifying and powerfully absorbent ingredient in skin care as well as a cleansing internal.
  • Sodium coco sulfate creates a rich foam ,Its thorough action dissolves dirt and grease effectively. Made from the fatty acids of coconut oil, it's a good palm-free ingredient
  • Colloidal Oats
    Colloidal Oats Colloidal Oats is a finely ground form of oats that has been used for centuries to boost skin health. It can be used topically as a protectant, soothing moisturizer, cleanser and itch-reliever. It is also amazing for health, particularly skin health, because of its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory abilities.
  • Goats milk
    Goat's Milk Goat's milk is used in Arlie Girl soaps along with honey - it’s great for the skin!
  • Meadow foam oil
    Meadowfoam Seed Oil is prized for applications that require a moisturizing and rejuvenating benefit for the skin. Oil useful where you need to nourish the skin and outer epidermis. Its high oxidative stability, lubricity and ability to stay on I love love love this oil. Benefits: It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known. Meadowfoam Seed Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is highly recommended for use in cosmetics and skin care products especially for its UV protection properties. Mead Seed Oil is prized for applications, which require a moisturising and rejuvenating benefit for the skin. Oil useful where you need to nourish the skin and outer epidermis. Its high oxidative stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin.
  • Decyl Glucoside
    Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all hair types. Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut I love this surfactant so gentle
  • Hydrolysed oats
    This hydrating complex of vegetable derived hydrolyzed oat protein helps add and retain moisture to the skin and add softness, manageability and texture to the hair.
  • Lard gives soap a hardness with silky feel with super bubbles. This item is in some soaps , please note that it will be in the ingredients list if you don't see it written then it is not in that soap 😊

1 2 Next »